CEO 94-14 -- April 21, 1994
[…] The private work will be done in plain clothes, not in FHP uniform, but the troopers will be permitted to carry their primary service firearm and other individual equipment, and the Patrol will modify its off-duty employment policy to provide for the use of plain clothes, you advise.  Further, you advise that troopers are sworn law enforcement officers and as such are expected to, and understand that they are to, take appropriate action regarding serious matters occurring in their presence, regardless of whether the occurrence is during their regular public working hours.  In this regard, Section 321.05, Florida Statutes, provides in part:

 

The members of the Florida Highway Patrol are hereby declared to be conservators of the peace and law enforcement officers of the state, with the commonlaw right to arrest a person who, in the presence of the arresting officer, commits a felony or commits an affray or breach of the peace constituting a misdemeanor, with full power to bear arms; and they shall apprehend, without warrant, any person in the unlawful commission of any of the acts over which the members of the Florida Highway patrol are given jurisdiction as hereinafter set out . . . .