CEO 94-14 -- April 21, 1994
[…] However, the prohibition of this section shall not apply when the client for whom the information was acquired, or his lawful representative, has alleged a violation of this chapter by the licensee, licensed agency, or any employee, or when the prior written consent of the client to divulge or release such information has been obtained.

 

Understanding that it is not our role to interpret statutory provisions outside of the Code of Ethics, we nevertheless recognize that Section 493.6119(1) does use the terms "the contents of an investigative file acquired in the course of licensed investigative activity," in describing the information that is to be kept confidential by the licensee, whereas the previous statute described "any information acquired as a result of any investigation, surveillance, or other act performed by the licensee or employee in the course of his employment."