CEO 94-14 -- April 21, 1994
[…] With regard to the Sheriffs, you advise, originally an opinion of the Attorney General (AGO 90-61) stated that while deputy sheriffs, independent of their official duties, may be allowed to perform private security services during their off-duty hours, sheriffs may not operate or administer an off-duty employment program involving contracts to provide law enforcement services to private persons or entities.  In response, the Legislature enacted Chapter 91-174, Laws of Florida (currently codified at Section 30.2905, Florida Statutes), which provides in part:

 

(1)  A sheriff may operate or administer a program to contract for the employment of sheriff's deputies, during off-duty hours, for public or private security services.

(2)  Any such public or private employer of a deputy sheriff shall be responsible for the acts or omissions of the deputy sheriff while performing services for that employer while off duty, including workers' compensation benefits.